Long Distance Carrier List

Long Distance Carrier List

Red River Communications is an equal access telecommunications provider.
Long distance service is divided into two calling areas called intraLATA and interLATA.
Long distance companies may choose to serve one or both LATAS. Below is a list of available carriers who work within our service areas.
To ensure proper setup & correct billing of your service plan, please contact carriers when selecting or disconnecting their services.
*Not available in Wyndmere or Fairmount.
CARRIER NAMECARRIER CODEBUSINESS ACCOUNTSRESIDENTIAL ACCOUNTS  
COAST INTERNATIONAL INC0063800-877-1118800-877-1118
BROADWING COMMUNICATIONS0071800-422-1199800-422-1199
MCI WORLDCOM (CITIZENS COMM)0096800-921-8102800-921-8102
GLOBAL CROSSING0123877-672-0188800-454-4517
NOS COMMUNICATIONS INC0210800-959-2992800-959-2992
TELECOM USA (MCI WORLDCOM)0220800-777-2321800-777-2321
MCI0222800-888-0800800-444-2222
CABLE AND WIRELESS0223800-486-8686
UNITED CARRIER NETWORK0244800-417-0172800-691-4041
ONVOY0264800-933-1224800-933-1224
AMERIVISION/LIFE LINE0284800-800-7550800-800-7550
AT&T*0288800-222-0400800-222-0300Not available in Wyndmere or Fairmount exchanges
EXCEL COMMUNICATIONS0297800-875-9235800-875-9235
TELECOM USA (MCI WORLDCOM)0321800-777-2321800-777-2321
AMERICAN SHARECOM0322800-735-3003800-735-3003
UNITED CARRIER NETWORK0335800-417-0172800-691-4041
U.S. LINK*0355800-450-7283800-450-7500Not available in Wyndmere or Fairmount exchanges
INTERMEDIA/PHONE ONE0393800-393-0033800-393-0033
QWEST0432800-860-1020
GLOBAL CROSSING0444800-466-4600800-482-4848
DIAL & SAVE0457800-209-8133800-875-9235
WORLDCOM0555800-749-9600877-673-5587
CCC GLOBAL COM0603800-569-4682800-569-4682
WINSTAR COMMUNICATIONS LLC0643888-465-9516888-465-9516
WORKING ASSETS0649800-789-9253800-548-2567
ITI ONCORE0658800-825-5533
MC LEOD USA0725800-593-1177800-500-8000
SWITCH 20000727507-345-5670507-345-5670
EXCEL0752800-875-9235800-875-9235
MIDCOM COMMUNICATIONS INC0810888-465-9516888-465-9516
TELECOM USA0826800-888-0800800-444-2222
TELECOM USA0832800-866-3322800-866-3311
TELECOM USA0835800-866-3322800-866-3311
PRIMIS TEL0848800-226-4884800-226-4884
ONESTAR LONG DISTANCE0873800-482-0000800-482-0000
MCI WORLDCOM0888800-444-2222800-444-3333
MCI WORLDCOM0900800-444-2222800-444-3333
NORLIGHT0912800-297-3788800-297-3788
BROADWING COMMUNICATIONS0948800-848-8459800-848-8459
RED RIVER LONG DISTANCE1633866-553-8309866-553-8309
INTEGRA5061800-820-7880800-820-7880
SPRINT/WILLIAMS COMM5102888-275-9080888-275-9080
MCI WORLDCOM5110800-436-6617800-436-6617
XO COMMUNICATIONS5119888-575-6398
TALK AMERICA5453800-728-3288800-728-3288
VERIZON5483800-483-1660800-483-3737
TRANSWORLD NETWORK5623800-950-3015800-950-3015
LIGHTYEAR COMMUNICATIONS5957800-393-7300800-393-7300
TALK AMERICA6060800-728-3288800-728-3288
ADVANCED TELECOM NETWORK6286800-444-2222800-444-3333
TALK AMERICA6678800-728-3288800-728-3288
MCI WORLDCOM6721800-436-6617800-436-6617
TALK AMERICA6746888-825-5265888-825-5265
DTI - DIGITAL TEL., INC.6835877-742-5384877-742-5384
NYNEX LONG DISTANCE CO6953703-974-3547703-974-3547
SPRINT6963888-465-9516888-465-9516
MCI7466888-403-4035888-403-4035